Shows

Shows:

Please let us know any shows you are attending with North Ronaldsay sheep so we can list the events here

  • York Spring sale: 23rd April 2022
  • Wonderwool Wales: 23rd – 24th April 2022
  • Royal Welsh Smallholders festival: 21st – 22nd May 2022
  • Festiwool at Hertfordshire county show: 28th May 2022
  • Hertfordshire county: 28th – 29th May 2022
  • Stafford County: 1st – 2nd June 2022
  • Royal Bath & West: 2nd – 4th June 2022
  • Royal Three Counties Show: 17th – 19th June 2022
  • Royal Cheshire show: 21st – 22nd June 2022
  • Royal Highland Show: 23rd – 26th June 2022
  • Royal Norfolk Show: 29th – 30th June 2022
  • Goosnargh & Longridge: 9th July 2022
  • Ashby: 10th July 2022
  • Great Yorkshire Show: 12th – 14th July 2022
  • Great Eccleston: 16th – 17th July 2022
  • Fibre East (Bedfordshire): 23rd – 24th July 2022
  • New Forest Show: 26th – 28th July 2022
  • Border Union Show: 29th – 30th July 2022
  • Moreton in the Marsh: 3rd September 2022
  • York Rare Breeds Show & Sale: 1st October 2022

  • Woolfest (Cockermouth, Cumbria): date TBC
  • Trawden: date TBC
  • Westmoreland: date TBC
  • Melton Mowbray Traditional Native Breeds show & sale: date TBC
  • Carlisle Rare and Native Breeds Sale: date TBC
  • Newbury Show incorporating the NRSF champion of champions: date TBC
  • Scottish Smallholder & Grower festival, Lanark Argricultural Centre: date TBC

As always, any questions please do drop us an email and we hope to see everyone there 🐏

Competition trophies:

Herts Show – Ram 1

Herts Show (Ram 1)

  • 2017 – Rita Peace
  • 2018 – Rita Peace
  • 2019 – Rita Peace

Three counties (Sam’s Ram)

  • 2017 – Carole Bulmer
  • 2018 – Carole Bulmer
  • 2019 – Holly Williams
Trawden – Ram 2

Trawden (Ram 2)

  • 2016 – Anne Lane
  • 2017 – Anne Lane
  • 2018 – Clare Shevelan
AGM crafts – Ram 3
  • AGM crafts (Ram 3)
  • 2017 – Maurice Duce
  • 2018 – Stuart Dick
  • 2019 – Keith Street

Melton Mowbray (Henson Trophy, best of breed)

  • 2016 – Ed & Laura Lambert
  • 2017 – Jane Edwards
  • 2018 – Ed Lambert
  • 2019 – Nick Dowler
  • 2021 – Helen Brewis

Melton Mowbray (Yellabelly Trophy, best opposite sex)

  • 2017 – Nick Dowler
  • 2018 – Nick Dowler
  • 2019 – Jane Povey
  • 2021 – Steve Doughty

Melton Mowbray (Marion Cassie Trophy, Best Lamb)

  • 2017 – Jane Edwards
  • 2018 – Nick Dowler
  • 2019 – Jane Edwards
  • 2021 – Steve Doughty
Champion of Champion – Maurice Duce Picture

Champion of Champions (Maurice Duce Picture)

  • 2015 – Clare Shevelan
  • 2016 – Helen Brewis
  • 2017 – Helen Brewis
  • 2019 – Rita Peace
Reserve Champion of Champion – Maurice Duce Glass Trophy

Reserve Champion of Champion (Maurice Duce Glass Trophy)

  • 2016 – Rita Peace
  • 2017 – Rita Peace
  • 2019 – Rita Peace
Best wool Champion of Champion – Maurice Duce Glass Vase

Best wool Champion of Champion (Maurice Duce Glass Vase)

  • 2016 – Rita Peace
  • 2017 – Rita Peace
  • 2019 – Rita Peace

Cheshire

  • 2019 – Sarah Hannay

Outlane (Junior Sheperd)

  • 2020 – Xanthe Delves
Photo credit: Nick Dowler.

%d bloggers like this: